Example trip
Twelve weeks in Southeast Asia, planned properly
This is a complete Travel Budget Buddy plan, built with the same planner and the same sums you'd use yourself: 84 nights from the UK through Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia and Bali on a £7,000 travel fund.
Starting from this example only fills in the planner on your own device — it never touches a trip you've already saved.

Twelve weeks in Southeast Asia
11 Jan 2027 – 5 Apr 2027 · 84 nights · 4 countries
- Total travel fund£7,000
- Total planned trip£5,814
- Safety Buffer (protected)£700
- Still unallocated£486
This trip fits its travel fund, with the Safety Buffer left untouched.
Does it add up?
Every figure below comes from the planner's own calculations — nothing here is typed in by hand.
£5,814
of £6,300 available to plan
The travel fund
- Total travel fund£7,000
- − Safety BufferSet aside for the unexpected — never part of planned spending.£700
- = Available to plan£6,300
The planned trip
- Getting there — one-off trip costsOutbound and return travel plus insurance, visas, jabs and gear.£1,730
- Getting around — between-destination travelJourneys between the four countries and significant ones inside them.£428
- Living there — day-to-day destination spendingBeds, food, local transport, activities and everyday extras.£3,656
- = Total planned trip£5,814
Still unallocated
£486
Average day-to-day spend
£43.52 / day
Day-to-day budget available
£49.31 / day
This plan fits within the amount available to plan. Across 84 nights in 4 countries, you're planning to spend around £44 a day on the ground, with Thailand the priciest stop day to day. Your Safety Buffer of £700 stays protected — money set aside for the unexpected, not part of your planned spending.
The route, stop by stop
Thailand
11 Jan 2027 – 10 Feb 2027 · 30 nights
- Daily budget
- £48
- Day-to-day total
- £1,440
- Share of day-to-day spending
- 39.4%
- Accommodation£16 / day£480
- Food & drink£13 / day£390
- Local transport£5 / day£150
- Excursions & fun£10 / day£300
- Other (sim, laundry…)£4 / day£120
- Significant journeys within Thailand (between-destination travel)£70
- Thailand total£1,510
Daily figures start from Buddy's cost guide estimates for Thailand and were adjusted to suit this trip.
Vietnam
10 Feb 2027 – 6 Mar 2027 · 24 nights
- Daily budget
- £42
- Day-to-day total
- £1,008
- Share of day-to-day spending
- 27.6%
- Accommodation£14 / day£336
- Food & drink£12 / day£288
- Local transport£5 / day£120
- Excursions & fun£8 / day£192
- Other (sim, laundry…)£3 / day£72
- Significant journeys within Vietnam (between-destination travel)£55
- Vietnam total£1,063
Daily figures start from Buddy's cost guide estimates for Vietnam and were adjusted to suit this trip.
Cambodia
6 Mar 2027 – 20 Mar 2027 · 14 nights
- Daily budget
- £36
- Day-to-day total
- £504
- Share of day-to-day spending
- 13.8%
- Accommodation£12 / day£168
- Food & drink£10 / day£140
- Local transport£4 / day£56
- Excursions & fun£7 / day£98
- Other (sim, laundry…)£3 / day£42
- Significant journeys within Cambodia (between-destination travel)£15
- Cambodia total£519
Daily figures start from Buddy's cost guide estimates for Cambodia and were adjusted to suit this trip.
Bali
20 Mar 2027 – 5 Apr 2027 · 16 nights
- Daily budget
- £44
- Day-to-day total
- £704
- Share of day-to-day spending
- 19.3%
- Accommodation£14 / day£224
- Food & drink£11 / day£176
- Local transport£5 / day£80
- Excursions & fun£10 / day£160
- Other (sim, laundry…)£4 / day£64
- Significant journeys within Bali (between-destination travel)£35
- Bali total£739
Daily figures start from Buddy's cost guide estimates for Bali and were adjusted to suit this trip.
Getting around — between destinations
Every significant journey from one stop to the next — whether it crosses a border or stays inside one country. Everyday metros, local buses and taxis are day-to-day local transport instead, so nothing is counted twice.
- Thailand → Vietnam(Flight)£65
- Vietnam → Cambodia(Bus or coach)£18
- Cambodia → Bali(Flight (Siem Reap → Denpasar))£170
- Significant journeys within Thailand£70
- Significant journeys within Vietnam£55
- Significant journeys within Cambodia£15
- Significant journeys within Bali£35
- Between-destination travel£428
Getting there — one-off trip costs
Paid once, before or at the start of the trip — and kept entirely separate from the Safety Buffer.
- ✈️ Outbound travel: UK → Bangkok£375
- 🛬 Return travel: Bali → UK£520
- 🛡️ Travel insurance£195
- 🛂 Visas & entry authorisationsEstimated for this 2027 trip — actual fees can change.£80
- 💉 Vaccinations & health prep£170
- 🎒 Equipment & gear£280
- 🧾 Other one-off costsMiscellaneous pre-trip purchases and travel accessories.£110
- = One-off trip costs£1,730
The visa figure covers only the entry permits this traveller actually pays for: the Vietnam e-visa, the Cambodia e-visa and Indonesia's visa on arrival. Thailand needs no paid visa for a UK passport on this route. Entry requirements and fees change, so always check the current official rules for your nationality before you travel.
Where the money goes
- Accommodation£1,208
- Food & drink£994
- Local transport£406
- Excursions & fun£750
- Other (sim, laundry…)£298
Your personalised Trip Report
Your plan doesn’t end with the planner
Save your trip and Travel Budget Buddy turns your plan into a clear, personalised Trip Report — your route, budgets, spending breakdown and Buddy’s trip check in one place.
Your trip at a glance · Route map · Destination budgets · Where your money goes · Buddy’s trip check
Create a free account to save your trip and download or print your personalised Trip Report from My Account.
Build my trip →Your turn
Pick your own countries, nights and daily spending, and Buddy will do the same sums for your adventure.
Build my trip →
