Example trip

Twelve weeks in Southeast Asia, planned properly

This is a complete Travel Budget Buddy plan, built with the same planner and the same sums you'd use yourself: 84 nights from the UK through Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia and Bali on a £7,000 travel fund.

Build my trip →

Starting from this example only fills in the planner on your own device — it never touches a trip you've already saved.

Buddy the Travel Budget Buddy backpack mascot, pleased with the plan

Twelve weeks in Southeast Asia

11 Jan 2027 – 5 Apr 2027 · 84 nights · 4 countries

  • Total travel fund£7,000
  • Total planned trip£5,814
  • Safety Buffer (protected)£700
  • Still unallocated£486

This trip fits its travel fund, with the Safety Buffer left untouched.

Does it add up?

Every figure below comes from the planner's own calculations — nothing here is typed in by hand.

£5,814

of £6,300 available to plan

The travel fund

  • Total travel fund£7,000
  • − Safety BufferSet aside for the unexpected — never part of planned spending.£700
  • = Available to plan£6,300

The planned trip

  • Getting there — one-off trip costsOutbound and return travel plus insurance, visas, jabs and gear.£1,730
  • Getting around — between-destination travelJourneys between the four countries and significant ones inside them.£428
  • Living there — day-to-day destination spendingBeds, food, local transport, activities and everyday extras.£3,656
  • = Total planned trip£5,814

Still unallocated

£486

Average day-to-day spend

£43.52 / day

Day-to-day budget available

£49.31 / day

This plan fits within the amount available to plan. Across 84 nights in 4 countries, you're planning to spend around £44 a day on the ground, with Thailand the priciest stop day to day. Your Safety Buffer of £700 stays protected — money set aside for the unexpected, not part of your planned spending.

The route, stop by stop

  • Thailand

    11 Jan 2027 – 10 Feb 2027 · 30 nights

    Daily budget
    £48
    Day-to-day total
    £1,440
    Share of day-to-day spending
    39.4%
    • Accommodation£16 / day£480
    • Food & drink£13 / day£390
    • Local transport£5 / day£150
    • Excursions & fun£10 / day£300
    • Other (sim, laundry…)£4 / day£120
    • Significant journeys within Thailand (between-destination travel)£70
    • Thailand total£1,510

    Daily figures start from Buddy's cost guide estimates for Thailand and were adjusted to suit this trip.

  • Vietnam

    10 Feb 2027 – 6 Mar 2027 · 24 nights

    Daily budget
    £42
    Day-to-day total
    £1,008
    Share of day-to-day spending
    27.6%
    • Accommodation£14 / day£336
    • Food & drink£12 / day£288
    • Local transport£5 / day£120
    • Excursions & fun£8 / day£192
    • Other (sim, laundry…)£3 / day£72
    • Significant journeys within Vietnam (between-destination travel)£55
    • Vietnam total£1,063

    Daily figures start from Buddy's cost guide estimates for Vietnam and were adjusted to suit this trip.

  • Cambodia

    6 Mar 2027 – 20 Mar 2027 · 14 nights

    Daily budget
    £36
    Day-to-day total
    £504
    Share of day-to-day spending
    13.8%
    • Accommodation£12 / day£168
    • Food & drink£10 / day£140
    • Local transport£4 / day£56
    • Excursions & fun£7 / day£98
    • Other (sim, laundry…)£3 / day£42
    • Significant journeys within Cambodia (between-destination travel)£15
    • Cambodia total£519

    Daily figures start from Buddy's cost guide estimates for Cambodia and were adjusted to suit this trip.

  • Bali

    20 Mar 2027 – 5 Apr 2027 · 16 nights

    Daily budget
    £44
    Day-to-day total
    £704
    Share of day-to-day spending
    19.3%
    • Accommodation£14 / day£224
    • Food & drink£11 / day£176
    • Local transport£5 / day£80
    • Excursions & fun£10 / day£160
    • Other (sim, laundry…)£4 / day£64
    • Significant journeys within Bali (between-destination travel)£35
    • Bali total£739

    Daily figures start from Buddy's cost guide estimates for Bali and were adjusted to suit this trip.

Getting around — between destinations

Every significant journey from one stop to the next — whether it crosses a border or stays inside one country. Everyday metros, local buses and taxis are day-to-day local transport instead, so nothing is counted twice.

  • Thailand → Vietnam(Flight)£65
  • Vietnam → Cambodia(Bus or coach)£18
  • Cambodia → Bali(Flight (Siem Reap → Denpasar))£170
  • Significant journeys within Thailand£70
  • Significant journeys within Vietnam£55
  • Significant journeys within Cambodia£15
  • Significant journeys within Bali£35
  • Between-destination travel£428

Getting there — one-off trip costs

Paid once, before or at the start of the trip — and kept entirely separate from the Safety Buffer.

  • ✈️ Outbound travel: UK → Bangkok£375
  • 🛬 Return travel: Bali → UK£520
  • 🛡️ Travel insurance£195
  • 🛂 Visas & entry authorisationsEstimated for this 2027 trip — actual fees can change.£80
  • 💉 Vaccinations & health prep£170
  • 🎒 Equipment & gear£280
  • 🧾 Other one-off costsMiscellaneous pre-trip purchases and travel accessories.£110
  • = One-off trip costs£1,730

The visa figure covers only the entry permits this traveller actually pays for: the Vietnam e-visa, the Cambodia e-visa and Indonesia's visa on arrival. Thailand needs no paid visa for a UK passport on this route. Entry requirements and fees change, so always check the current official rules for your nationality before you travel.

Where the money goes

  • Accommodation£1,208
  • Food & drink£994
  • Local transport£406
  • Excursions & fun£750
  • Other (sim, laundry…)£298

Your personalised Trip Report

Your plan doesn’t end with the planner

Save your trip and Travel Budget Buddy turns your plan into a clear, personalised Trip Report — your route, budgets, spending breakdown and Buddy’s trip check in one place.

Preparing the three-page report preview…

Your trip at a glance · Route map · Destination budgets · Where your money goes · Buddy’s trip check

Create a free account to save your trip and download or print your personalised Trip Report from My Account.

Build my trip →

Your turn

Pick your own countries, nights and daily spending, and Buddy will do the same sums for your adventure.

Build my trip →